#

What’s Making This Beauty Secret Go Viral?

These days, anything can go viral from pictures to routines to products. One of the latest trends in the beauty industry has been the use of rosehip oil. This oil has claimed its name to fame after popping up in news feeds and fashion news. Many beauty gurus and celebrities have mentioned it as their secret to “radiant complexion.” So what’s the big deal about this oil anyway?
What is Rosehip Oil?
Rose hips are the name for the seed pods that are left on a rose bush after the leaves have fallen away. The rose hip oils that are used in beauty products come from seeds of two kinds of roses, Rosa moschata and Rosa rubiginose; that grow wildly in Southern Andes. The oil that is extracted from rose hips sometimes referred to as rose mosqueta is considered to be nutritious, consisting of 80% essential fatty acids and high vitamin C content.
The extraction of the oil is done by cold pressing the rose hips, but it needs to be refrigerated or stored in a cool, dark location to prevent rancidity. The major benefits of rose hip oil are for the skin. But when it comes to facial skin care, rose hip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents.
Rosehip Oil Contents
Here is a list of the nutrients in the essential oil of rosehip.

  1. Retinol or vitamin A
  2. Linoleic acid or Omega 6 oil
  3. Oleic acid or Omega 9 fatty acid
  4. Lycopene which is a powerful antioxidant
  5. Beta-carotene which is a source of pro-vitamin A, another powerful antioxidant
  6. Excellent source of natural Vitamin C

So why is rosehip seed oil so great for the face?
Hydration and brightening.
Most often, you will find rose hip oil used as a moisturizing agent in various creams and lotions. That is because it has a very high dosage of Vitamin C which helps to form Collagen, the building block of facial skin.
It also has Oleic acid, an omega fatty acid that makes the facial skin supple. Another such acid called Linoleic acid is also there which helps to maintain facial skin cell structure. This is why rosehip oil is so essential to the face. When the production of collagen reduces, you lose moisture from your facial skin. But the regular application of the products rich in this oil will brighten and replenish the moisture lost.
Dark spot corrector
Did you know that the black spot you see in your face right after a pimple has subsided cannot be called a “scar” until it has remained on the skin after a few months or so? Naturally, when the skin is stretched and irritated, it leaves a temporary mark in the area but subsidies within the next several weeks. Rosehips Oil is high in essential fatty acids. This speed up the healing process and the scar starts to fade.
Anti Aging
Many products are created in the anti-aging industry that use rose hip oil because it contains fatty acids. Fatty acids are thought to be good at regenerating the skin and thus smoothing out lines and wrinkles. They can help to rejuvenate aging skin.
Comes Without Any Side Effects
The best part of using this essential oil is that it generally has no side effects. Even people, who can’t use synthetic products due to the extremely sensitive skin, can use rose hip oil without any rashes or skin burn or irritation on their face.
Disclaimer: Ofcourse, like with any topical product, we always promote doing a patch test on your skin. Even though rosehip oil does not have any major side effects, we all have different skin and anything can sometimes trigger distress in the most sensitive skin. Always be cautious of what you put on your skin. This is why we love educating our followers about skin care.
What are your thoughts and experiences with rosehip seed oil? We would love to hear your thoughts!